Woodridge

OUR STAFF

The backbone of our school is our staff. Their passion, drive and dedication is the heart that keeps our school going year in, year out.

Our educators' dedication and enthusiasm to upholding our excellent standard of education is immeasurable, while our support and administration staff spend many hours maintaining our facilities on our beautiful campus. This formidable team works as a unit, managing our school, and ensuring it operates like clockwork.

Each one plays an integral role in making the school the friendly and welcoming home it is today.

ilsebotes-teammember-16559017779.png
Ilse Botes
Head of Pre-Primary
Swallows, Grade 00, 4-5 years
cherinvanheerden-teammember-165590182910.png
Cherin van Heerden
Grade R, Robins, 5-6 years
Therapeutic Play Therapist
editedjenscheepers-teammember-166497253411.png
Jen Scheepers
Grade R, Robins, 5-6 years
dsc_0276-teammember-160008575419.JPG
Margaret Plaatjies
Robins
dsc_0352-teammember-160008594517.JPG
Monica Sizani
Robins
_d508412-edit-teammember-1642054954226.jpg
Deanne Webb
Grade 00, Swallows, 4-5 years
dsc_0253-teammember-160008579816.JPG
Vivi Ntiyonke
Swallows
dsc_0184-teammember-1610964178224.JPG
Nonceba Botomani
Swallows
marcelleradue-teammember-165590179512.png
Marcelle Radue
Grade 000, Weavers, 3-4 years
dsc_0292-teammember-160008586518.JPG
Nomsa Bene
Weavers
zandaplaatjie-teammember-165590181214.png
Zanda Plaatjie
Grade 0000, Mini-Weavers, 2-3 years
dsc_0315-teammember-160008590615.JPG
Monica Bevile
Mini-Weavers
mudimungenga-teammember-165590169158.png
Mudi Mungenga
Assistant Teacher
aftercarecandice-teammember-160086433013.JPG
Candice Kruger
Aftercare Facilitator
trevorvonberg-headmaster-teammember-158747884320.jpg
Trevor von Berg
Preparatory Headmaster
cliffreed2023-teammember-167351218427.JPG
Cliff Reed
Deputy Headmaster
andasakube-teammember-1651654875273.JPG
Anda Sakube
Head of Sport
almariegeyer2023-teammember-167351232424.JPG
Almarie Geyer
Head of Learning Support
Oriole Residence
marcelleradue-teammember-1662452251290.JPG
Marcelle Radue
Junior Boarding Hostel Parent
lesegom2023-teammember-1673512404246.JPG
Lesego Mkhwanazi
Head of Arts & Culture
nickyputtergill2023-teammember-167351222836.JPG
Nicky Puttergill
HOD: Foundation Phase & Intersen Phase
leshansel2023-teammember-167351226338.JPG
Les Hansel
Grade 1
Grade Head
traceyneethling-teammember-170021040335.JPG
Tracey du Plessis
Grade 1
geneereed-teammember-165590160532.png
Genee Reed
Grade 2
Grade Head
roxymanley2023-teammember-170141815234.JPG
Roxanne Manley
Grade 2
kerrykennedy-teammember-158747964037.jpg
Kerry Kennedy
Grade 3
Grade Head
sherri-leighdyantyi-teammember-1655901717225.png
Sherri-Leigh Dyantyi
Grade 3
imanadam-teammember-1673510695296.JPG
Iman Adam
Grade 4
Grade Head
nickstephenson-teammember-158748584255.jpg
Nick Stephenson
Grade 4
House Parent: Kingfisher Residence
angelique-killian-1-teammember-158748578653.jpg
Angelique Killian
Grade 5
Grade Head
tarrynlombard2023-teammember-1673604886229.JPG
Tarryn Lombard
Grade 5
hannahwerth-teammember-1714481056344.JPG
Hannah Werth
Grade 5
sandykingwill2023-teammember-167360633428.JPG
Sandy Kingwill
Grade 6
Grade Head
danielboreham-teammember-1673510763297.JPG
Daniel Boreham
Grade 6
cindy-teammember-158746336391.jpg
Cindy Botes
Grade 6
lerischiascheepers-teammember-158748572751.jpg
Lerischia Scheepers
Grade 7
Grade Head
alexacalitz-teammember-1693810258315.JPG
Alexa Calitz
Grade 7
garronadlard-teammember-1651655082275.JPG
Garron Adlard
Round Square Coordinator
Head of Character Development
Specialist Science, Life Science, & Maths (Grade 7)
ursulaventer-teammember-1673511026298.JPG
Ursula Venter
Curriculum Coordinator
tanyavonberg-teammember-1673511113299.JPG
Tanya von Berg
Head of Afrikaans
erichkruger-teammember-158748564447.jpg
Erich Kruger
Coding & Robotics
aidenelsworthy-teammember-1677655526307.JPG
Aiden Elsworthy
Afrikaans
lesleyvickery-teammember-1641818076259.JPG
Lesley Vickery
Foundation Phase Afrikaans
sieg-schnetler-teammember-158748568449.jpg
Sieg Schnetler
Music
janettemuller-teammember-158748544042.jpg
Janette Muller
Violin
hilanamarais2021-teammember-161364943643.JPG
Hilana Marais
Art
constance-ngcangca-teammember-158748566148.jpg
Constance Ngcangca
isiXhosa
asanda-teammember-158746313856.jpg
Asanda Kobese
isiXhosa
rinaholmes-teammember-158748575952.jpg
Rina Holmes
Learning Support
dsc_0266-teammember-1676275801305.JPG
Sindisiwe Tshabalala
Teacher Intern
laurenselby-teammember-1641818042258.JPG
Lauren Selby
Teacher Intern
avilethiso-teammember-1662452620289.JPG
Avile Thiso
Sports Intern
vuyompahlwa-teammember-1683813727311.JPG
Vuyo Mpahlwa
Sports Intern
ryanporter-teammember-1706705609332.jpg
Ryan Porter
Teacher Intern
paigehall-teammember-1673511292303.JPG
Paige Hall
Teacher Intern
sihlekakancu-teammember-1706000652335.jpg
Sihle Kakancu
Teacher Intern
bukhopantsi-teammember-1706705575333.jpg
Bukho Pantsi
Teacher Intern
sangesakube-teammember-1706705648331.jpg
Sange Sakube
Teacher Intern
yanelisamatrose-teammember-1706000568334.jpg
Yanelisa Matrose
Teacher Intern
jamesyork-teammember-1706770567330.jpg
James York
Teacher Intern
lukehartley-teammember-1705394516324.JPG
Luke Hartley
Headmaster
jacques-botha-new-teammember-158748653268.jpg
Jacques Botha
Deputy Head: Operations
Physical Science
catherine-1-teammember-158748658570.jpg
Catherine Logie
Deputy Head: Academics
Physical Science
staffwebsitepics-nicholaskock-teammember-1655885419110.png
Nicholas Kock
Deputy Head:
Student Affairs, Discipline, Boarding
Transformation & Diversity
Faculty Head & HOD: IT/CAT
christoffopperman-teammember-158748712789.jpg
Christoff Opperman
Director of Boarding
Faculty Head & HOD: Commerce
yaldrenvickery2024-teammember-1707731184263.JPG
Yaldren Vickery
Director of Sport
House Parent (Kohler Residence)
kirstywitteveen-teammember-164214837899.JPG
Kirsty Witteveen
Sports Management, Coordinator & Coach
House Parent (Carter Residence)
billyteeton-teammember-158748709187.jpg
Billy Teeton
Campus Head of Outdoor Education
dsc_0504-teammember-1673850157288.JPG
Aisha Muaka
Outdoor Education Assistant
petermaartens-teammember-164181841069.jpg
Peter Maartens
Faculty Head: Sciences
HOD: Physical Science
Assistant House Parent (Kohler Residence)
karenopperman2024-teammember-171075260476.JPG
Karen Opperman
HOD: Mathematical Literacy
House Parent (Founders Residence)
mary-annelagan-teammember-164363700673.JPG
Mary-Anne Lagan
Faculty Head & HOD: English
hermankietshoff-teammember-1706011879327.jpg
Herman Kitshoff
HOD: History
lizel2021-teammember-161424280584.JPG
Lizel Feltham
Faculty Head: Additional Languages
HOD: Afrikaans
carenbestbier2024-teammember-170626411386.JPG
Caren Bestbier
Faculty Head: Art, Music & Drama
HOD: Dramatic Arts
anneliesevanniekerk-teammember-158748704885.jpg
Anneliese van Niekerk
Faculty Head: Mathematics & Mathematical Literacy
HOD: Mathematics
desreeneville-teammember-164361851195.JPG
Desree Neville
HOD: Life Sciences
Assistant House Parent (Founders Residence)
wesley-henrico-1-teammember-158748756097.jpg
Wesley Henrico
Chaplain
sandi-leedebruyn-teammember-1699256364103.JPG
Sandi-Lee de Bruyn
Afrikaans
Grade 8 Head
tal-leshem-teammember-1587487913104.jpg
Tal Leshem
Mathematics and Science
Grade 9 Head
kyledeasy-teammember-1655901637111.png
Kyle Deasy
Tourism & History
Grade 10 Head
adelle-vorster-teammember-158748738492.jpg
Adele Vorster
Faculty Head: Social Sciences
HOD: Geography
Grade 11 Head
gary-baines-teammember-158748669675.jpg
Garry Baines
HOD: isiXhosa & Tourism
Grade 12 Head
darryncampbell-teammember-1673509807291.JPG
Darryn Campbell
Business & EMS
Floating Grade Head
asiveswazi-teammember-1673510151292.JPG
Asive Swazi
Business & EMS
danielward-teammember-1705395590113.JPG
Daniel Ward
Business Studies, EMS & Mathematics
bonganimangwane-teammember-1655901551239.png
Bongani Mangwane
Mathematics
ayanda2-teammember-1619703316238.JPG
Ayanda Wanda
Mathematics
sicelotshabalala-teammember-1714481110345.JPG
Sicelo Tshabalala
Mathematical Literacy
waynerathbone-teammember-169926672188.JPG
Wayne Rathbone
Life Sciences
Natural Sciences
House Parent (Starck Residence)
tiffanyaugust-teammember-1683123645310.JPG
Tiffany August
English
jordandeasy-teammember-169597434994.JPG
Jordan Deasy
English
History
Assistant House Parent (Carter)
lizherselman-teammember-1641818795264.JPG
Liz Herselman
English
tyronescholtz-teammember-1587489550106.jpg
Tyrone Scholtz
Afrikaans
Assistant House Parent (Starck Residence)
hermanventer-teammember-170956248790.JPG
Herman Venter
CAT
meneshaboreham-teammember-1705394689328.JPG
Manesha Boreham
IT & CAT
emma-broadway-1-teammember-1587487881100.jpg
Emma Broadway
Physical Science, Life Science, Geography & Life Orientation
elsaross-teammember-1655901515101.png
Elsa Ross
Physical Sciences
Life Sciences
lesleymhlambiso-teammember-1709280382342.JPG
Lesley Mhlambiso
Laboratory Technician
shereeferreira-teammember-1705394574325.JPG
Sheree Ferreira
Head of Music & Culture
zeraldeross-teammember-1587488163108.jpg
Zeralde Ross
HOD: Visual Arts
timon-teammember-1612170561235.JPG
Timon Oosthuizen
Music Technology, Drums & Steelband
christophersebastian-teammember-1706011756326.jpg
Christopher Sebastian
Music
lesegom2023-teammember-167351274179.JPG
Lesego Mkhwanazi
Voice & Choir
evan-teammember-158746342081.jpg
Evan Perkins
Piano, Cello, Theory & Ensemble
robertgillmer-teammember-158746369882.jpg
Robert Gillmer
Contemporary Voice & Jazz
grahambeyer-teammember-1632219858249.JPG
Graham Beyer
Ensembles, Guitar, Brass & Woodwind
janettem-ller-teammember-1688562673314.JPG
Janette Muller
Violin
zinzonashdondoshe-teammember-1676443410306.JPG
Nash Dondashe
Intern
staunton-goliath-college-sports-intern-teammember-1587489755115.jpg
Staunton Goliath
Intern
leahcripps-teammember-1706000528337.jpg
Leah Cripps
Intern
daveemslie-teammember-1587490325116.jpg
Dave Emslie
Business Manager
trevorhawkins-1-teammember-1587546387148.jpg
Trevor Hawkins
Accountant
nick-teammember-1587463588117.jpg
Nick Kilfoil
Financial Manager
raneltaljaard-teammember-1655902372119.png
Ranel Taljaard
Debtors Administrator (Accounts)
melaniepietersen-teammember-1655902219267.png
Melanie Pietersen
Creditors Administrator
cherylmclean-teammember-1655901572149.png
Cheryl Mc Lean
Human Resources
harijadladla-teammember-1688539002312.JPG
Hajira Dladla
PA to College Headmaster
heather-von-berg-teammember-1587490868127.jpg
Heather von Berg
PA to College Deputy Headmaster: Operations
lindanimajeke-teammember-1675232006304.JPG
Lindani Majeke
College Receptionist
Bus Co-Ordinator
sarahmoodley-teammember-1651654971274.JPG
Sarah Moodley
PA to Prep Headmaster
lizaanstamos-teammember-1655901659123.png
Lizaan Stamos
Preparatory School Secretary
melaniedarlownew-teammember-1657618092126.JPG
Melanie Darlow
Advancement Office
Admissions (Pre-primary, Prep & College)
staffwebsitepics-13-teammember-1674470398286.png
Chantél Minnie
Psychologist
roslynpienaar2023-teammember-1695887936134.JPG
Roslyn Pienaar
Prep & College Librarian
Head of ECO Committee
img_7584-teammember-1658830125129.JPG
Pieter Nel
IT Manager
dsc_0414-teammember-1632908208250.JPG
Mike Miggels
IT Technician
bonisamalusi-teammember-1673510226293.JPG
Bonisa Malusi
IT Technician
anthonydevilliers-teammember-1587491010135.jpg
Anthony De Villiers
Round Square Director & Ancillary Services
staffwebsitepics-teammember-1695294544136.png
Lynne Niemann
Advancement Office
Marketing & Communications
natashareidcropped-teammember-1657622107284.png
Natasha Reid
Advancement Office
Old Woodridgean Assocation Secretary & Treasurer
eionanewtemplate-teammember-1651657202120.png
Eiona Rathbone
Advancement Office
Foundation Administrator
giselabaard-teammember-1655901618137.png
Gisela Baard
Sanatorium Sister
gillian-teammember-1587463433138.jpg
Gillian Scholtz
Sanatorium Sister
annemariebotes-teammember-1655901532139.png
Annemarie Botes
School Shop Manageress
conniewarney-teammember-1705394717329.jpg
Connie Warney
School Shop Supervisor
nandiphagenu-teammember-1623325326141.JPG
Nandipha Genu
School Shop Assistant
dsc_6602-2-teammember-1598611508121.jpg
Ray Holmes
Estate Manager
dsc_0126-teammember-1598611214132.JPG
Jo-Anne Meyer
Assistant to Estate Manager
Travel Co-ordinator
dsc_0070-teammember-1598611266133.JPG
Arnold Aylward
Operations & Estate Supervisor
fredswarbroek-teammember-1699340056319.JPG
Fred Swarbrook
Estate
vuyoplaatjie-teammember-1649226537272.jpg
Vuyo Plaatjie
Estate
dsc_0089.1-teammember-1598878050170.jpg
Mziwenkosi April
Estate
dsc_0082.1-teammember-1598878557192.jpg
Jonathan Tamboer
Estate
dsc_0100.1-teammember-1598878141173.jpg
Peter Bailey
Estate
thandisilekosani-teammember-1694509293316.JPG
Thandisile Kosani
Estate
luthandoblom-teammember-1700641637320.JPG
Luthando Blom
Estate
jodianharris-teammember-1700641663321.JPG
Jodian Harris
Estate
dsc_0114.1-teammember-1598878020169.jpg
Arnold Abrahams
Estate
ayandagqamana-teammember-1706004275341.JPG
Ayanda Gqamana
Estate
pedrofortuin-teammember-1694509366318.JPG
Pedro Fortuin
Estate
donovankilian-teammember-1673510548295.JPG
Donovan Kilian
Estate
dsc_0109-teammember-1598876303172.JPG
Paul Bailey
Estate
hughreecewilliam-teammember-1649226516271.jpg
Hugh Reece Williams
Estate
dsc_0107-teammember-1598876492177.JPG
Lester Fortuin
Estate
dsc_0167-teammember-1598877011189.JPG
Aubrey Petrus
Estate
dsc_0403-teammember-1632994388251.JPG
Loyiso Mooi
Estate
vusintimane-teammember-1673511167300.JPG
Vusi Ntimane
Estate
sandiledamani-teammember-1673510465294.JPG
Sandile Damani
Estate
annelisetamboer-teammember-1598610018153.JPG
Annelise Tamboer
Housekeeping
dsc_0117.1-teammember-1598878584193.jpg
Hilton Wolmerans
Estate
dsc_0075-teammember-1598876874185.JPG
Greeta Nobongwana
Estate
dsc_0078.1-teammember-1598878434186.jpg
Luyanda Nobongwana
Estate
dsc_0092.1-teammember-1598878512190.jpg
Mncedisi Sentile
Estate
dsc_0083.1-teammember-1598878189175.jpg
Tommy Felix
Estate
dsc_0200-teammember-1610965280233.JPG
Romeo October
Estate
dsc_0106.1-teammember-1598878456187.jpg
Reneldo October
Estate
dsc_0085.1-teammember-1598878533191.jpg
Noki Solani
Estate
billyhartzenberg-teammember-1638346580254.JPG
Billy Hartzenberg
Estate
hiltonludick-teammember-1658830018280.JPG
Hilton Ludick
Estate
dsc_0095.1-teammember-1598878476188.jpg
Cheslin October
Estate
louiseaylward-teammember-1598610395160.JPG
Louise Aylward
Manager: Housekeeping
uliviafortuin-teammember-1598609896151.JPG
Ulivia Fortuin
Housekeeping: Supervisor
adrianbailey-teammember-1598609836150.JPG
Adrian Bailey
Housekeeping
ashendabailey-teammember-1598609984152.JPG
Achenda Bailey
Housekeeping
waynegoliath-teammember-1706088931199.JPG
Wayne Goliath
Estate
belindamfana-teammember-1598610074154.JPG
Belinda Mfana
Housekeeping
virginianabo-teammember-1688539324313.JPG
Virginia Nabo
Housekeeping
lunaplaatjie-teammember-1673511207301.JPG
Luna Plaatjie
Housekeeping
natashaswartz-teammember-1673511256302.JPG
Natasha Swartz
Housekeeping
lillianklaasen-teammember-1658824401278.JPG
Lillian Klaasen
Housekeeping
bongiwekosani-teammember-1598610106155.JPG
Bongiwe Kosani
Housekeeping
cynthiatamboer-teammember-1598610187157.JPG
Cynthia Tamboer
Housekeeping
esmeraldapeters-teammember-1598610234158.JPG
Esmeralda Peters
Housekeeping
gloriasoya-teammember-1658993632277.JPG
Gloria Soya
Housekeeping
esmeraldasaterdag-teammember-1598610271159.JPG
Esmeralda Saterdag
Housekeeping
ramonazondani-teammember-1598610470162.JPG
Ramona Zondani
Housekeeping
roseswart-teammember-1598610501163.JPG
Rose Swart
Housekeeping
rozaanoctober-teammember-1598610594165.JPG
Rozaan October
Housekeeping
shaunsaterdag-teammember-1598610624166.JPG
Shaun Saterdag
Housekeeping
nontsikelelomatshebelele-teammember-1623849751242.JPG
Nontsikelelo Matshebelele
Housekeeping
phumezamaqina-teammember-1623849781243.JPG
Phumeza Maqina
Housekeeping
ursualwilliams-teammember-1651655167276.JPG
Ursula Williams
Housekeeping
dsc_0517-teammember-1600859956217.JPG
Lynette Steffens
Catering & Functions Manager
dsc_0519-teammember-1600859995218.JPG
Nadia Fillis
Catering Manager
elizabethabbott-teammember-1709285314343.JPG
Elizabeth Abbott
Catering Manager
thalaningwabe-teammember-1614766540236.JPG
Thulani Ngwabe
Cook
anentlemoyake-teammember-1717754737346.JPG
Anentle Moyake
Cook
amemkele-teammember-1611648926234.jpg
Amamkele Mali
Cook
dsc_0535-teammember-1600860357222.JPG
Junell Bailey
Assistant Catering Manager
dsc_0504-teammember-1600859823214.JPG
Jenine Haas
Health & Safety Supervisor
rowancollins-teammember-1700641815323.JPG
Rowan Collins
Food Service Assistant
siposomzikulu-teammember-1700641707322.JPG
Siposomzi Kulu
Food Service Assistant
dsc_0458-teammember-1600859282202.JPG
Nomahtemba Bevile
Food Service Assistant
dsc_0461-teammember-1600859328203.JPG
Mandisa Mofi
Food Service Assistant
dsc_0473-teammember-1600859434206.JPG
Luna Quim
Food Service Assistant
hillonique-teammember-1658824486281.JPG
Hillonique de Bruin
Food Service Assistant
dsc_0479-teammember-1600859484207.JPG
Sheleen Fortuin
Food Service Assistant
dsc_0483-teammember-1600859547208.JPG
Chaldien Witbooi
Food Service Assistant
dsc_0487-teammember-1600859658210.JPG
Lena Moyi
Food Service Assistant
dsc_0491-teammember-1600859703211.JPG
Amanda Kramer
Food Service Assistant
dsc_0498-teammember-1600859736212.JPG
Pamela Nogqala
Food Service Assistant
dsc_0512-teammember-1600859916216.JPG
Masixole Nobongwana
Food Service Assistant
dsc_0528-teammember-1600860198220.JPG
Agnes Puwe
Tuckshop Supervisor
dsc_0537-teammember-1600860404223.JPG
Clarishia Bailey
Tuckshop Assistant
dsc_0166-teammember-1616139398237.JPG
Jillian Valtyn
Coffee Shop Supervisor
vanessabailey-teammember-1598610683167.JPG
Vanessa Bailey
Coffee Shop Assistant
dsc_0524-teammember-1600860074219.JPG
Roshan Kilian
Coffee Shop Assistant
eleni-pullen-teammember-1587491210146.jpg
Eleni Pullen
Equestrian Centre Manager & Instructor
thomaspullen-teammember-1658824151285.png
Thomas Pullen
Assistant Riding Instructor
dsc_0194-teammember-1599478480196.JPG
Wilson Tsosane
Woodridge Equestrian Centre Groom
dsc_0202-teammember-1599478558198.JPG
Christiaan Petersen
Woodridge Equestrian Centre Groom
dsc_0198-teammember-1599478525197.JPG
Siyabulela Zondani
Woodridge Equestrian Centre Groom
thobelaniantonie-teammember-1694509336317.JPG
Thobelani Antonie
Estate