Safe and Secure

Boarding & Buses

Day Scholar Buses

Daily Buses are provided to transport day-pupils to and from Woodridge. These pupils are collected and dropped off again in areas where they are seen by the general public and it is therefore important that they present a good image for the School. To check the various times for each venue, please take a look at the booking form below.

Bus Rules Bus Booking Form

Boarding

Preparatory Boarding

At the Preparatory School we offer boarding for boys and girls from Grade 1 – 7. The Grade 1 – 3 boys and girls are catered for in a separate co-ed boarding school residence on campus. 

Our focus is to make the boarding establishment a ‘home away from home’. The boys’ and girls’ residences are separate and run by house parents. The house parent’s homes are attached to the boarding residences. The resident staff and interns assist the house parents with duties and prep sessions. The boarding is termly, however, children may go out on weekends with the permission of their parents.

Activities such as outings to the beach, movies, game parks and shopping centres are arranged for those staying in over weekends. On Sundays all the children attend Sunday school. There is a Sanatorium with qualified nursing sisters on duty to attend to medical needs of the children. Transport is arranged to and from the airport and bus stops at the end and start of the mid-term breaks and school terms.

Although the daily routines of the boys’ and girls’ boarding house differ slightly, a common day in the boys’ boarding house would take on the following format:

06h00 – Rising Bell
06h20 – Inspection
06h30 – Breakfast
07h50 – Leave the boarding houses for school
13h30 – Change for sport
13h50 – Sport
15h45 – School prep
16h30 – Return to boarding houses
17h25 – Supper
19h00 – Prep
19h45 – Shower
20h00 – Quiet time for Grade 4 – 5
20h15 – Lights out for Grade 4 – 5
20h15 – Quiet time for Grade 6 – 7
20h30 – Lights out for Grade 6 – 7

Foreign pupils interested in boarding at Woodridge must, in accordance with the Immigration Act, 2002 (Act No. 13 of 2002), supply the school with a valid study permit, issued by the South African Department of Home Affairs, prior to the commencement of attendance.

College Boarding

Boarding forms an integral part of the Woodridge experience and places in each residence are constantly in demand. There are 4 residences, 2 housing girls (Founders Residence and Carter Residence) and 2 catering for boys (Kohler Residence and Starck Residence).

While each residence maintains its own unique ethos and idiosyncrasies, there is consistency in how the House Parents and duty staff applying the basic rules and regulations and all boarders are constantly monitored, mentored and guided. These young adults come from the Eastern Cape, other South African provinces as well as from other countries all over the world and this diversity is celebrated. 

All staff involved with the boarders aim to uphold the following: 

Foreign pupils interested in boarding at Woodridge must, in accordance with the Immigration Act, 2002 (Act No. 13 of 2002), supply the school with a valid study permit, issued by the South African Department of Home Affairs, prior to the commencement of attendance.